Citizenship

In order to become a U.S. Citizen, an individual must be a Lawful Permanent Resident, must be at least 18 years of age, be of good moral character and must have resided in the U.S. continually for five years following receipt of permanent residency. (If the individual obtained their lawful permanent residence status based on marriage to a U.S. Citizen, the residency requirement is reduced to three years).

Further, the person applying for citizenship must have resided in the State where the petition is filed at least three consecutive months before the date of filing, must have maintained a continuous residency and must have been present in the U.S. for at least half of the continuous residency period, with no longer absence from the country of one year.

To determine if you may apply for citizenship and the possible problems with the application, contact our office at (727) 372-3111 for a free consultation.